Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Vripack has the duty to provide information on which personal data is collected via this website. We believe that it is very important that we handle your personal data with care and therefore this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy contains an overview of all the personal data processed via our website. If necessary, we will be adjusted this document according to the organizational or politically legal developments. If you wish to contact us about this privacy statement, please use the following contact details.

Address Zwolsmanweg 16, 8606 KC  SNEEK, The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce no. 01076452
Telephone +31 (0)515 436 600
Email info@vripack.com
Data Protection Officer Hanneke Bekkers – CFO

GENERAL

Find underneath an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us for example data you enter on a contact form or a subscription to our newsletter.  Other data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you visit a page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site. Vripack registers information about the use of this website. This includes visitors’ numbers, visited pages, and properties of the web browsers used. With this information, Vripack can improve the website. Cookies are being used in this process. This means that with this website, cookies are placed on your computer or telephone for the anonymized use of Google Analytics. This information is only for internal use and is not passed on to other organizations for commercial purposes.

When you subscribe to our newsletter

Vripack offers you the opportunity to register for our newsletter. This gives us permission to store the provided data in a way that Vripack can keep you informed of activities, news, and/or company-related developments. In every newsletter, Vripack offers the possibility to unsubscribe at any time. If a newsletter is sent, statistics are collected based on your e-mail address. By keeping our statistics on e-mail addresses, we ensure that the content of the newsletter matches with the interests of our subscribers.

When you use forms on VRIPACK.COM

Our website contains various forms where personal data are requested. These personal data are stored in our website’s CMS (on Dutch servers under Dutch jurisdiction) and are mailed to the specific department that has to process the data and/or answer the questions/requests sent by means of the forms. The data of the forms are only shared by e-mail with the department for which the data are relevant. For example, a publication request regarding our projects only arrives at our marketing department. This is only a select number of employees that can use all form submissions for management purposes. All employees of Vripack use personalized verification to log into our system. The data gained by forms on our website is only used to follow-up on a contact request. In addition to the data you fill in yourself; the time, IP address, and the relevant webpage are stored to give more context to the form submission and to enable ourselves to provide an appropriate response.

Good to know

If you refuse to give your contact information, this will have an effect on the way we can reach and therefore help and/or support you. For example, you may not receive important company-related information. We do not use automated decision-software based on your data.

What are your legal rights?

Please contact us to find out more about the rights listed below:

  1. Request access to your personal data.
  2. Request the correction of your personal data.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data.
  5. Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal data.
  7. The right to withdraw consent (such as unsubscribing to our newsletters).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us

Note: we are obliged to keep certain details of you. For example, contact details of our customers to provide that with the requested information, project, and/or business-related information. From the point of company-protection, we are also forced to make back-ups. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” in The Hague-Holland.
If you have any concerns about your personal data, we would love to get the chance to deal with it first before you get in contact with the official organizations. Information: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Bezuidenhoutseweg 30, 2594 AV DEN HAAG

For the cookie policy click here